Not So Revenge: Prosecuting Revenge Porn in the Internet Culture
[…] It’s “cyber exploitation,” and let me tell you how it ruins lives.”[7] The ENOUGH Act was referred to the Senate Judiciary committee but has yet to be considered or voted on by the Committee or the general body of the Senate. The ENOUGH Act if ever passed would send a national signal to cyber exploiters that their acts would not be tolerated and more importantly prosecuted to the fullest extent of the law.
In Pennsylvania revenge porn is prosecuted under the state’s harassment statute specifically 18 Pa.C.S.A. Crimes and Offenses § 3131 which defines revenge porn as “a person commits the offense of unlawful dissemination of intimate image if, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm a current or former sexual or intimate partner, the person disseminates a visual depiction of the current or former sexual or intimate partner in a state of nudity or engaged in sexual conduct.”[8]The statute grades it as an misdemeanor of the first degree if done to a minor, and misdemeanor of the second degree if done to an adult. The Act mandates that a person who is found guilty of the act can be sentenced to a up to a year in prison.